Press Release | Select-A-Ticket News

Select A Ticket Press Releases

2008 Tony Awards Nominations

Broadway Announces 2008 Tony Award Nominees

SelectATicket.com, your source for Broadway Tickets, would like to share the list of 2008 Tony Award nominees with our patrons

Select A Ticket, 2008-05-14

SelectATicket.com, your source for Broadway Tickets, would like to share the list of 2008 Tony Award nominees with our patrons.

Best Play

Best Musical

Best Book of a Musical

  • Cry-Baby
  • In The Heights
  • Passing Strange
  • Xanadu

Best Original Score

Best Revival of a Play

Best Revival of a Musical

  • Grease
  • Gypsy
  • South Pacific
  • Sunday in the Park with George

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

  • Ben Daniels, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood
  • Mark Rylance, Boeing-Boeing
  • Rufus Sewell, Rock ‘n‘ Roll
  • Patrick Stewart, Macbeth

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

  • Eve Best, The Homecoming
  • Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
  • Kate Fleetwood, Macbeth
  • S. Epatha Merkerson, Come Back, Little Sheba
  • Amy Morton, August: Osage County

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Daniel Evans, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, In The Heights
  • Stew, Passing Strange
  • Paulo Szot, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific
  • Tom Wopat, A Catered Affair

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Kerry Butler, Xanadu
  • Patti LuPone, Gypsy
  • Kelli O‘Hara, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific
  • Faith Prince, A Catered Affair
  • Jenna Russell, Sunday in the Park with George

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

  • Bobby Cannavale, Mauritius
  • Raul Esparza, The Homecoming
  • Conleth Hill, The Seafarer
  • Jim Norton, The Seafarer
  • David Pittu, Is He Dead?

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

  • Sinead Cusack, Rock ‘n‘ Roll
  • Mary McCormack, Boeing-Boeing
  • Laurie Metcalf, November
  • Martha Plimpton, Top Girls
  • Rondi Reed, August: Osage County

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Daniel Breaker, Passing Strange
  • Danny Burstein, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific
  • Robin De Jesus, In The Heights
  • Christopher Fitzgerald, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
  • Boyd Gaines, Gypsy

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

  • de‘Adre Aziza, Passing Strange
  • Laura Benanti, Gypsy
  • Andrea Martin, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
  • Olga Merediz, In The Heights
  • Loretta Ables Sayre, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps
  • Scott Pask, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • Todd Rosenthal, August: Osage County
  • Anthony Ward, Macbeth

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • David Farley and Timothy Bird & The Knifedge Creative Network, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Anna Louizos, In The Heights
  • Robin Wagner, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
  • Michael Yeargan, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Gregory Gale, Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Rob Howell, Boeing-Boeing
  • Katrina Lindsay, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • David Farley, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Martin Pakledinaz, Gypsy
  • Paul Tazewell, In The Heights
  • Catherine Zuber, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Kevin Adams, The 39 Steps
  • Howard Harrison, Macbeth
  • Donald Holder, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • Ann G. Wrightson, August: Osage County

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Ken Billington, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Howell Binkley, In The Heights
  • Donald Holder, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific
  • Natasha Katz, The Little Mermaid

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Simon Baker, Boeing-Boeing
  • Adam Cork, Macbeth
  • Ian Dickinson, Rock ‘n‘ Roll
  • Mic Pool, The 39 Steps

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Acme Sound Partners, In The Heights
  • Sebastian Frost, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Gypsy

Best Direction of a Play

  • Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps
  • Conor McPherson, The Seafarer
  • Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County
  • Matthew Warchus, Boeing-Boeing

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Sam Buntrock, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Thomas Kail, In The Heights
  • Arthur Laurents, Gypsy
  • Bartlett Sher, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific

Best Choreography

  • Rob Ashford, Cry-Baby
  • Andy Blankenbuehler, In The Heights
  • Christopher Gattelli, Rodgers & Hammerstein‘s South Pacific
  • Dan Knechtges, Xanadu

Best Orchestrations

  • Jason Carr, Sunday in the Park with George
  • Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman, In The Heights
  • Stew & Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange
  • Jonathan Tunick, A Catered Affair


SHOPPER REVIEWS
Bucket List Events
Web Analytics